Steering Committee & Working Groups

Steering Committee

  • Francine Glazer, Associate Provost, Educational Innovation; Director, Center for Teaching and Learning (Co-Chair)
  • Dina Karafantis, Associate Professor, College of Arts and Sciences (Co-Chair)
  • Nada Anid, Vice President, Strategic Communications and External Affairs
  • Jerry Balentine, Dean, College of Osteopathic Medicine, and Vice President, Health Sciences and Medical Affairs
  • Babak Beheshti, Dean, College of Engineering and Computing Sciences
  • Troy Camarata, Assistant Professor, NYITCOM-Jonesboro
  • Sanal Cheripuram, Alumni Representative
  • Farzana Gandhi, Associate Professor, School of Architecture and Design
  • Kathleen Gill, Director Research, Assessment & Decision Support
  • Junius Gonzales, Provost and Vice President, Academic Affairs
  • Ellen Katz, Associate Professor and Department Chair, College of Arts and Sciences; AAUP President
  • Yasir Malik, Assistant Professor, Computer Science, College of Engineering & Computing Sciences
  • Tiara Nurse, Chief of Staff for Student Government Association, NYIT-New York City
  • Maria Perbellini, Dean, School of Architecture and Design
  • Raddy Ramos, Associate Professor, NYITCOM
  • Venkata Rekapally, GSA President
  • Kristen Smith, Registrar
  • Veronica Southard, Associate Professor, School of Health Professions
  • Will Udoh, Alumni Representative
  • Caroline Watteeuw, Trustee Representative
  • Irene Young, Executive Director and Campus Dean, NYIT, Vancouver
  • Karen Friel, ex officio

Working Group I: Mission and Goals

  • Irene Young, Executive Director and Campus Dean, NYIT-Vancouver (Co-Chair)
  • Emily Restivo, Associate Professor, Psychology and Counseling, College of Arts and Sciences (Co-Chair)
  • Cason Brunt, Associate Dean of Students
  • Patricia Keen, Assistant Professor, College of Engineering and Computing Sciences (Vancouver)
  • Kevin O‚ÄôSullivan, Associate Professor, School of Management
  • Anand Santhanakrishnan, Assistant Professor, College of Engineering and Computing Sciences
  • Michael Urmeneta, Director, Analytics and Business Intelligence
  • Nicole Wadsworth, Professor and Senior Associate Dean, NYITCOM

Working Group II: Ethics and Integrity

  • Kristen Smith, Registrar, NYIT-Long Island (Co-Chair)
  • Jennifer Griffiths, Associate Professor, College of Arts and Sciences (Co-Chair)
  • Anthony Caradonna, Assistant Dean of Academic Operations, School of Architecture and Design
  • Majid Davoodi, Assistant Professor, School of Management, NYIT-Vancouver
  • Corina Hendea, Associate Director, Human Resources, NYIT-Long Island
  • Rakesh Mittal, Assistant Professor, School of Management
  • Cheryl Monticciolo, Director, Compliance and Title IX Coordinator
  • Zennabelle Sewell, Associate Dean of Students, NYIT-New York City
  • Jordan Thompson, Deputy General Counsel
  • Karen Vahey, Dean, Admissions and Financial Aid
  • Eileen Valerio, Director, Fiscal Compliance and Assistant Controller

Working Group III: Design and Delivery of the Student Learning Experience

  • Farzana Gandhi, Associate Professor, Architecture (Co-Chair)
  • Francine Glazer, Associate Provost for Educational Innovation; Director, Center for Teaching and Learning (Co-Chair)
  • Dina Karafantis,Associate Professor, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Sheri Kelleher, Assistant Provost
  • Adrienne McNally, Director of Experiential Education
  • Sarah Meyland, Associate Professor, College of Engineering and Computing Sciences
  • Gregory Saggio, Associate Professor, NYITCOM (Long Island)
  • Vanessa Vacchiano, Assistant Director, Research, Assessment & Decision Support
  • Corri Wolf, Associate Professor, School of Health Professions

Working Group IV: Support of the Student Experience

  • Cheryl Hall, Assistant Professor, School of Health Professions (Co-Chair)
  • Monika Rohde, Associate Dean, Academic Enrichment (Co-Chair)
  • Justin Beauchamp, Associate Director, Student Engagement, NYIT-New York City
  • Elaine Brown, Associate Professor, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Rosemary Burgos-Mira, Director, Library
  • John Hyde, Executive Director, Career Services
  • Steven Lewis, Assistant Professor, NYITCOM-Jonesboro
  • Josheema Oliver, Assistant Director, Residence Life, NYIT-New York City
  • Vanessa Vacchiano, Assistant Director, Research, Assessment & Decision Support
  • Karen Vahey, Dean, Admissions and Financial Aid

Working Group V: Educational Effectiveness Assessment

  • Veronica Southard, Associate Professor, School of Health Professions (Co-Chair)
  • Vanessa Vacchiano, Associate Director, Research, Assessment & Decision Support (Co-Chair)
  • Susanna Lau-Kung, Director, Academic Analytics and Assessment, NYITCOM
  • Shifang Li, Associate Director, Analytics and Business Intelligence
  • Rakesh Mittal, Assistant Professor, School of Management
  • Kate O’Hara, Assistant Professor, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Daniel Quigley, Dean, College of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor
  • Nader Vossoughian, Associate Professor, School of Architecture and Design
  • Joanne West, Director, Administration and Operations, Student Affairs

Working Group VI: Planning, Resources, and Institutional Improvement

  • Jerry Balentine, Vice President, Medical Affairs and Global Health (Co-Chair)
  • Elizabeth Donaldson, Associate Professor, College of Arts of Sciences (Co-Chair)
  • Mathew Ford, Assistant Professor, School of Architecture and Design
  • Laurie Harvey, Director, Academic Technology Services
  • Mike Lane, Director, Institutional Research and Assessment
  • Maria Perbellini, Dean, School of Architecture and Design
  • Navin Pokala, Assistant Professor, Biological and Chemical Sciences
  • Stephen Stallone, Director, Budget and Planning

Working Group VII: Governance, Leadership, and Administration

  • Catherine Flickinger, General Counsel (Co-Chair)
  • Ellen Katz, Associate Professor, Department Chair, AAUP President, College of Arts & Sciences (Co-Chair)
  • Brian Beatty, Associate Professor, NYITCOM
  • Babak Beheshti, Dean, College of Engineering and Computing Sciences
  • Jess Boronico, Dean, School of Management
  • Remi Charron, Associate Professor, College of Engineering and Computing Sciences
  • Shakib Farhat, Associate Professor, College of Engineering and Computing Sciences (Abu Dhabi)