Program Advisory Boards

Our College of Engineering and Computing Sciences advisory boards provide guidance to academic departments within the school and promote a continuing relationship between NYIT students, faculty, alumni and industry experts.

The goals of each board include:

  • Advising and assisting on academic and professional matters
  • Providing input on current trends in the industry
  • Identifying necessary skills and areas of interest for curriculum development
  • Promoting and enhancing the quality of the programs
  • Identifying projects and funding sources
Computer Science and Security Advisory Board

Michael Battaglia
Software Engineer
Multi Data Services (MDS)

David Kafrissen
Director, MIS
Spellman High Voltage

William Rooney
Senior Technical Staff Member
IBM

Manan Shah
Head, Product Management Mobility Team
Thomson Reuters

Paul Stirpe
Technology Consultant
Letse, LLC

Engin Yalt
Solutions Architect
Software by Design

Electrical and Computer Engineering Advisory Board

Guido Bonelli
President, Innovative Electronic Solutions LLC;
Manager, Digital and Software Design
Spellman High Voltage

Debra Danielson
Senior Vice President, Mergers and Acquisition Strategy;
CA Distinguished Engineer
CA Technologies

C. John Glossner, Ph.D.
CEO
Optimum Semiconductor Technologies

Michael Hutt
President
Hutt Systems

Gerald M. Karam
Distinguished Member of Technical Staff, Networking and Services Research
AT&T Research Labs

Khurram Kazi, Ph.D.
Lead Network Engineer
Defense Photonics Group

April Khademi, Ph.D.
Algorithm Development Specialist
GE Healthcare

Peter Match
Vice President, Engineering
UltraVolt

Nita Patel
Manager, Insight Systems and Software Section
L-3 Warrior Systems

Steven Rubin
Patent Attorney
Dilworth & Barrese, LLP

Jim Smith
Assistant Vice President, Economic Development
Stony Brook University

Paul Soccoli
Senior Engineer, Project Engineering Supervisor
Leviton Manufacturing

Electrical and Computer Engineering Technology Advisory Board

Stuart Asser
Chair, Electrical and Computer Engineering Technology
Queensboro Community College of CUNY

Robert DiFazio, Ph.D.
Fellow
Interdigital Communication

John Fiorillo, Ph.D.
Professor
Farmingdale State University of SUNY

Mark Leibowitz
Engineering Supervisor, Information and Electronic Systems Integration
BAE Systems

David Mesecher
Integrated Systems, AEW and EW Systems
Northrup Grumman Corporation

Joe Miller
Senior Principal Engineer
Parker Aerospace

Ted Pappas
Director
National Grid, USA for LIPA

Daniel Rogers
Staff Engineer
Telephonics

Jesse Taub
Independent Consultant

Bruce Willins
Vice President, Marketing and Engineering
Hauppauge Digital

Energy Management and Environmental Sustainability Advisory Board

John J. Eff, Jr., DGCP (B.S., 73), Co-Chair
Principal
JJ Energy Associates

Gloria G. Russo (M.S., 04), Co-Chair
Manager, Environmental Planning and Compliance
Long Island Rail Road

Robert Allgor, CEM, CDSM, CEA (M.S., '97)
Lead Program Manager
National Grid

Thelma Arceo (M.S., 87)
Director, Technical Services
Community Environmental Center

Anthony Cacioppo, P.E.
Consulting Engineer
Professional Engineering Services

Peter M. Curtis (B.T., 83; M.S., 94)
President
Power Management Concepts

Mary Frost Distler (Adv. Cert., 09)
CEO
Power to Change

Fredric Goldner, CEM. (M.S., 87)
Principal
Energy Management & Research Associates

Milana Kononenko (M.S., 03)
Associate Engineer, Certified Opacity Observer
Shapiro Engineering, P.C.

Peter Krumdieck, P.E., CEM (M.S., 05)
Senior Project Manager
WENDEL Companies

Thomas Lanzilotta, CEM (M.S., 10)
Campus Energy Manager
Stony Brook University

Joseph S. Lopes
Senior Principal Consultant
DNV KEMA Energy & Sustainability

Kent McCord (M.S., 10)
Applications Engineering Manager
UTC Power

David W. Nadler, Ph.D. (M.S., 01)
Director, Quality Assurance
New York City Department of Environmental Protection

Robert M. Pellegrino
Region 1 Southern Area Chair
IEEE Region 1 Board of Governors

Marcus Salva, Esq., LEED AP BD+C
(B.Arch., '06, M.S., '08)
Sustainable Development Attorney
Town of Babylon

David Schieren, (M.S., 06)
Chief Executive Officer
EmPower Solar

Joseph Schroeder (M.S., 95)
Energy Specialist
Suffolk County Legislature

Andrew N. Vourlos (M.S., 05)
Program Quality Manager, Energy Efficiency
UL Verification Services

Mechanical Engineering and Engineering Management Advisory Board

Robert R. Arrighi
General Manager
Kerns Manufacturing Corp.

Vincent A. Benenati
CEO
East Coast Orthotic & Prosthetic Corp.

John J. Eff, Jr., DGCP (B.S., 73)
Principal
JJ Energy Associates

Robert Fox, PE
Mechanical Engineer
Genesys Engineering P.C.

Bernard Rachowitz
Former President
Fuel Components Integrators, Inc.

Hossein Rahemi, Ph.D.
Professor and Chairman, Department of Engineering and Technology
Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology

John Shipman
Department Manager, Electric Vehicles
Consolidated Edison Company of New York, Inc.

Dr. Hong Zhu, Ph.D.
Manager, R&D
Becton Dickinson