Event
December 10, 2019
9:30 AM – 5:00 PM
16 W. 61st St., 11th Floor
New York, NY
Are you inspired by how we, as students, future researchers, educators, artists, engineers, architects, and all kinds of professionals, converge as a community of STEAM (science, technology, engineering, art, and math) learners?
Join New York Tech for the 2019 Service-Learning Conference, organized by Interdisciplinary Studies and Experiential Education.This student-produced conference is dedicated to developing a community that explores the way we build our learning culture through collaboration, innovation performance, and our interactions with communities outside New York Tech.
We, as a community will bring together a breadth of interests including research, education, communication, and community-building. Together, we can shape STEAM learning at New York Tech as humanistic, collaborative, inclusive, highly innovative, and interdisciplinary.
Participating Faculty and Staff:
- Jim Martinez, Ph.D., Associate Professor and Department Chair, Interdisciplinary Studies
- Melissa Huey, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Behavioral Sciences
- Kate O’Hara, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Interdisciplinary Studies
- Amy Bravo, Senior Director, International & Experiential Education
- Luzia Ogureck, Associate Director, Experiential Education
- Vanessa Newman, Director, STEM After-School Programs
Community partners and family members are welcome to participate!
Schedule
9:30 - 10 a.m. |
Breakfast |
10 a.m. |
Keynote: Faculty Jim Martinez, Ph.D., Associate Professor and Department Chair, Interdisciplinary Studies |
10:15 a.m. |
Keynote: Student Larosh Shaikh |
10:30 a.m |
Music at Work: Jed Rendo Magraci, Joseph Giannoccoli, Tyler Ramasan, Owen Cave, and Marvin Rivera |
10:45 a.m. |
Bodies Speak: Shwe Ye Shoon Myat and Kaylin Viruet |
11 a.m. |
Lessons Contributing to Child Development: Kamille Williams, Sarah Satnarine, and Farhin Sultana |
11:15 a.m. |
The Effect of Service-Learning on Children's Educational Development: Nushe Hasanramaj, Rochelle Ratner, and Emmanie Ayala |
11:30 a.m. |
Characteristics of Adolescence in a Metropolitan High School: Klaudia Romaniuk, Teyla Simon, and Yue Chang |
11:45 a.m. |
eSports & Child Development: Marissa Karasz and Isaac Sadykov |
Noon |
The Power of Creativity: Kevin Chow, Kaylah Attis, Jason De Los Santos, Stevenson Chittumuri, and Akena Hutchinson |
12:15 p.m. |
Service-Learning in the Bronx: Tyishia Knowles |
12:30 p.m. |
Lunch |
1 p.m. |
Share Fair
|
2 p.m. |
Change Your Position to Feed Your Ambition: Joshua Harding, Dave Solanki, Maria Angelica Argueza |
2:15 p.m. |
Live Your Best Life With STEM: Amtul Syed, Miguel Delgado, Tamzid Ullah, and Syrym Seksenbayav |
2:30 p.m. |
Our Experience at The Urban Assembly School for Design and Construction: Okeeno Reid and Andrew Dai |
2:45 p.m. |
How important is CTE for Generations to come: Chase Conklin |
3 p.m. |
4th-graders Programming Competition: Chin Ho Kua, Aisha Khanm, Bin Cheng Wang, and Alejandro Arias |
3:15 p.m. |
Practically Engaged: Roma Ilardi, Shan Patel, Shiann Bullock, and Shajid Muntaser |
3:30 p.m. |
Setting up the Building Blocks: Luna Ferraro, Emanuel Ramirez, Alejandro Arias, and Delky Martinez |
3:45 p.m. |
You Teach Me, I Teach You: Maria Neagoe, Alve Ahmmed, Juan Agudelo, and Larosh Shaikh |
4 p.m. |
Concluding Remarks: Luzia Ogureck, Associate Director, Experiential Education |