Oral Presentations Agenda

Morning Sessions

  16 W. 61st St.
Room 822
Moderator: Mena Youssef
16 W. 61st St.
11th Floor Auditorium
Moderator: Eve Armstrong
16 W. 61st St.
Room 821
Moderator: Melissa Huey
10:00 a.m. Fatima Khwaja, Tarifa Adam, Adith Anugu, Anamika Rao, Katie Sandhovel
“The Morphology and Histology of Chicken Bone Characterized by Several Different Fixatives Using Microscopy and a MicroCT Scanner”
Andrew Wong
“Modeling Periodic Seismic Waves in Spherically Symmetric Mediums”
Ariah Dull, Bakhtawar Shahbaz
“Positive Self-Talk and its Effect on Psychological Well Being and Performance”
10:15 a.m. Juliana D’Amico, Katie Sandhovel
"The Warburg Effect in Cancer and Alternative and Multistranded DNA and RNA Molecules"
Chu Wang, Rimandeep Kaur, Genliang Zhu
“A practical study on social media platforms improves the teaching and learning practice in K 9 Physical Education before and after the Covid-19 pandemic in a developing country China”
Taylor Narsingh, Danielle Tarpey, Sara Giammarella
“Contraception and Depression”
10:30 a.m. Arhum Ahmed
“Effects of MUSTN1 Knockout in Skeletal Muscle”
Carlyn Annunziata
“Investigating tissue proliferation within elastic scaffolds”
Jae Moo Lee
“Predictors of Triaging Injured Patients to General Ward or Stepdown Unit at a Level II Trauma Center”
10:45 a.m. Yash Trivedi
“The Mainstreaming Addiction Treatment Act of 2021 (S.445; H.R.1384) - A Step to Ending America's Opioid Epidemic”
Ishaan Singh
“Stand up improv”
Carmine Velez, Anna Shumskaya
“Nonverbal Communication Impacts in Remote VS In-Person Settings”
11:00 a.m. Kelly Borges
"Analysis of vascular calcification in internal carotid arteries and cerebral microvasculature by three-dimensional visualization and histologic examination"
Benjamin Cheung
“Comedy from the ivory tower”
Kaylah Dewar, Sebastian Lopez, Michael Rosen, Fabrice Cyprien
“Race, Attention, & Threat Perception”
11:15 a.m.
Alena Yukova
“The Ivory Tower”
Raiyan Sami, Shuoen Liu, Sabrina Popal
“To What Extent Is Exercise Self-Efficacy Related to Overall GPA in College Students?”

Afternoon Sessions

  16 W. 61st St.
Room 822
Moderator: Spencer Turkel
16 W. 61st St.
Room 821
Moderator: Sophia Domokos
16 W. 61st St.
Room 723
Moderator: Colleen Kirk
2 p.m. Jessica Byron
“Turning Back The Wheel On Abortion Care In The US: Intended & Unintended Consequences”
Lavin Amarnani
“TLT GRANT: Learning in 3D: The VR Experience in the Classroom”
Madina Khan
“Fournier's Gangrene Mimicking a Burn”
2:15 p.m. John Purcell
“Health Policy Brief: COVID-19 Health Disparities Action Act of 2021 (HR 1400)”
Avarna Manoj Agarwal, Pablo Planas
“Broader Impacts for NSF Grant RUI: Solitonsin Holography”
Srikrishna Prasad, Siem Satti, Danial Ahmed
“NYIT Undergraduate Research Journal”
2:30 p.m. Christine Lee
“Motivations and Impact of Restrictive Abortion Laws in the U.S.”
Carolina Flores-Iglesias, Maxamillion Foley, Jose Molina, Dilara Yesiltepe, Edward Cahill
“Plan Collage”
Vinodkumar Kakarla
“Secure Local CI/CD Pipeline”
2:45 p.m. Serin Ahn
“The Role of Alginate Hydrogels in Bone Tissue Engineering”
Skylynn Kilfoil-Greaves, Ishaan Singh
“The Physics of Lightning“
Lisbeth Sandoe Pedersen
“fNIRS applied in Neuromarketing”
3 p.m. Sally Lee
“Effects of Zoledronic Acid and Magnesium alloys to Regulate Osteogenesis and Osteoclastogenesis”
Lillian Pratt, Beza Nigatu
“Holographic Duality”
Anthony Song Lara, Fatemeh Mohamadi Asli
“Instructional Technology Literacy Program for Teachers in Low-Income Communities”
3:15 p.m. Chris Mathew
“The Role of Mesenchymal Stem Cells in in vivo Implants for Musculoskeletal Application”
Chin Ho Kua
“Lagrangian Mechanics“
Azzam Afghani Alonto
“Colonialism, Capitalism, and the Filipina Aspiration for Whiteness”