Agenda

8:15 a.m.

Breakfast and Registration

9 a.m.

Welcoming and Opening Remarks

  • Nada Marie Anid, Dean, NYIT School of Engineering and Computing Sciences

9:10 a.m.

Plenary Speaker

  • Peter A. Bloniarz, Executive Director/Senior Policy Advisor, New York State Cyber Security Advisory Board

9:35 a.m.

Panel 1: Securing Private Health and Financial Data

Moderator: Nicholas Christiano, Jr., Northeast Practice Leader - Healthcare, Tatum

Speakers

  • Kathy Hughes, Vice President/Chief Information Security Officer, Northwell Health
  • Elena Kvochko, Chief Information Officer - Group Security Divison, Barclays Bank
  • Nashira W. Layade, Senior Vice President/Chief Information Security Officer, Realogy Holdings Corp.
  • Matthew Webster, Chief Information Security Officer, Healthix

10:40 a.m.

Morning Break

10:55 a.m.

Keynote Speaker

  • Adam Hickey, Deputy Assistant Attorney General for National Asset Protection, National Security Division, U.S. Department of Justice

11:25 a.m.

Panel 2: How Vulnerable are Smart Cities? Securing the Internet of Things and Critical Infrastructure

MODERATOR: Jonathan Voris, Assistant Professor, NYIT

Panel

  • Amy Batallones, Senior Information Security Analyst, Consolidated Edison Company of New York
  • Tariq Habib, Chief Information Security Officer, Metropolitan Transportation Authority
  • Richard Jacobs, Assistant Special Agent in-Charge, Federal Bureau of Investigation Cyber Branch, New York
  • Cordell Schachter, Chief Technology Officer, New York City Department of Transportation

12:40 p.m.

LUNCH

1:45 p.m.

AFternoon Welcome

  • Lou Reinisch, Interim Provost and Vice President, NYIT

1:50 p.m.

Afternoon Keynote Speaker

  • Tony Sager, Chief Technology Officer, Commercial Markets, BlackRidge Technology

2:10 p.m.

Plenary Speaker

  • Susanne Wetzel, Program Director, National Science Foundation

2:25 p.m.

Cybersecurity Research at NYIT

2:40 p.m.

Panel 3: Protecting the Mobile Identity from Cyber Theft

MODERATOR: Paolo Gasti, Assistant Professor, NYIT

Panel

  • Kiran Balagani, Assistant Professor, Computer Science, NYIT
  • Chris Drake, CTO, iconectiv
  • Wenjia Li, Assistant Professor, Computer Science, NYIT
  • Ben Nelson, Vice President, Cloud Security, Oracle

3:45 p.m.

Break and Poster Presentations

4 p.m.

Panel 4: Strengthening the Cybersecurity Talent Pipeline: Educating the Ethical Hackers of the Future

MODERATOR: Michael Nizich, Director, Entrepreneurship and Technology Innovation Center, School of Engineering and Computing Sciences, NYIT

Panel

  • Lynne Clark, Chief, U.S. National Security Agency/Department of Homeland Security National Centers of Academic Excellence in Cyber Defense Program
  • Noel Kyle, Program Lead, Cybersecurity Education and Awareness, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
  • Heather Ricciuto, Global Academic Outreach Leader, IBM Security
  • Stephen Schneiter, Program Manager, Instructor Network, CompTIA
  • Erik Wallace, Director, Program Management, Comtech Telecommunications Corp.

5 p.m.

Poster Competition/Hackathon Prizes and Reception

Speaker

  • Gary L. Albaugh, Deputy Chief Information Officer, U.S. Military Academy