Traveling Abroad for F-1 or J-1 Visa Holders

If you are a student holding an F-1 or J-1 visa and you plan to travel outside of the U.S., you will need to present the following documents in order to be readmitted to the U.S:

  1. Valid Passport - It must be valid for at least six months into the future when you return to the U.S.
  2. Valid U.S. F-1 or J-1 Visa - If you need to apply for a new visa, contact an international advisor prior to travel.
  3. Valid I-20 or DS-2019 - With an authorized signature for travel.

If you plan to travel while on OPT, please note that, in addition to the above, you must also carry your:

  1. OPT work authorization card, and
  2. A letter (on original letterhead) from your employer, stating that you will be returning to the United States in order to begin or continue employment.

If you are traveling to Canada, Mexico, or the adjacent islands, different rules apply. Please check with an international student advisor for more information.

For recent travel advisories, visit the Web site of the U.S. State Department's Bureau of Consular Affairs.