oie-facebook
News and Events
News
Events

Aug 27 2014

NYIT Architecture Professor Helps Illuminate Burning Man Festival

Aug 26 2014

PA Grads Attain High Pass Rate on National Exam

Aug 19 2014

NYIT Cybersecurity Conference 2014

Aug 18 2014

NYIT and Turkish Partner YTU Offer Dual Master’s Degrees

Aug 08 2014

Student-Doctors Begin NYIT Osteopathic Medical Education

Sep 02 2014

New MFA Graduate Student Orientation

Sep 02 2014

Presidential and Academic Welcome Day

Sep 04 2014

Women’s Soccer vs. New Haven

Sep 05 2014

Career Services Welcome Back Breakfast

Sep 05 2014

Career Services Welcome Breakfast

Travel

Traveling Abroad for F-1 or J-1 Visa Holders

If you are a student holding an F-1 or J-1 visa and you plan to travel outside of the U.S., you will need to present the following documents in order to be readmitted to the U.S:

  1. Valid Passport - It must be valid for at least six months into the future when you return to the U.S.
  2. Valid U.S. F-1 or J-1 Visa - If you need to apply for a new visa, contact an international advisor prior to travel.
  3. Valid I-20 or DS-2019 - With an authorized signature for travel.

If you plan to travel while on OPT, please note that, in addition to the above, you must also carry your:

  1. OPT work authorization card, and
  2. A letter (on original letterhead) from your employer, stating that you will be returning to the United States in order to begin or continue employment.

If you are traveling to Canada, Mexico, or the adjacent islands, different rules apply. Please check with an international student advisor for more information.

For recent travel advisories, visit the Web site of the U.S. State Department's Bureau of Consular Affairs.

Contact Us

New York »

Manhattan
Pending
212.261.1514
Email Us | Map It

Old Westbury
Harry Schure Hall, Rm. 207
516.686.7585
Email Us | Map It


FinancialAid