Engineering_Deans_Blog
News and Events
News
Events

Sep 24 2014

TEDxNYIT: Creating Harmony in a World Experiencing Tectonic Shifts

Sep 19 2014

Dynamic, Radical Solutions Needed: 2014 Cybersecurity Conference Highlights

Sep 19 2014

NYIT Engineering Professor Wins NIH Grant for Robotics Research

Sep 17 2014

NYIT Holds Convocation for Medical and Health Professions Students

Sep 11 2014

NYIT Medical Researcher Wins NIH Grant for Cardiac Studies

Oct 01 2014

Cynthia Leibrock, Universal Design

Oct 01 2014

Screening of A to Z and Q&A with Cristin Milioti

Oct 01 2014

Women’s Soccer vs. Dowling

Oct 01 2014

Men’s Soccer vs. Dowling

Oct 02 2014

Job Search Strategies

School of Engineering and Computing Sciences News
Dec 10 2013

Senior Design Project and Thesis/M.S. Project Presentation Schedule

School of Engineering and Computing Sciences Senior Design Projects and Thesis/MS Project Presentations, Tuesday, December 10 – Thursday, December 19, 2013

 

Tuesday, December 10, 2013

INCS 870, Project 1 with Dr. Balagani, in room B14 in HSH, 1:00-3:00pm

EENG 870 W01, Design Project 1 with Dr. Blank, in room B14 in HSH, 3:00-5:00pm

Wednesday, December 11, 2013

MENG 470, Senior Mechanical Engineering Design with Dr. Ma, in room B15 in HSH, 10:00am-12:00pm

ENVT 802, Design Project with Sarah Meyland, in HSH room 118, 4:00-6:00pm
 
Students will present the following projects:
 
  1. “Environmental Impact of Geothermal Systems on Long Island’s Aquifers” by Pablo Rodriguez
EENG 489, Design Project with Dr. Farajidavar, in room B14 in HSH, 1:00-3:00pm
 
Students will present the following projects:
 
  1. Mennea, Iuliucci, Ji, Zhao: “A Smart Pill Box”
  2. Catacchio, Mao, Yu: “Voice Activated Smart Living”
  3. Alvarez, Sampson, Yang, Wu: “3D Magnetic Tracking”
  4. Arce, Jing, Zhang: “Android Remote Control Car”
  5. Liu, Pe Aguirre, Wang: “Activity Measurement and Sleeplessness Prevention from Parkinson’s Disease”
EENG 489 and 491, Design Project with Dr. Billis, Dr. Dong, and Dr. Park, in EGGC 601, 10:30am-5:00pm
 

Thursday, December 12, 2013

EENG 489, Design Project with Dr. Zhang, in room B14 in HSH, 1:00-3:00pm
 
Students will present the following projects:
 
  1. Driver Safety – Alexander Myrah, Chinyere Udoh, Zhen Zhen Song, Xiaotian Xu
  2. Drowsiness Detection: Eye Detection – Fabio Casagrande, Thomas Marzec, Jinyi Wang
  3. Drowsiness Detection: Sensor – Matthew Wolfe, Denzel McGue, Yiying Ma
  4. Wireless ECG – Linzhe Li, Tian Tian, Runze Dong
  5. SAW Sensor Driver – Lening Wang, Yin Xu, Saide Zhu
ENVT 802, Senior Project with Dr. Stanley Greenwald and Albert Machlin
 
Students will present the following projects:
 
  1. “Desalinization of Sea Water Using a Solar Power Generation System in Haiti” by Augustin Bentchico
  2. “Energy Conservation Measures (ECM) and Methane Capture Opportunities in NYC Wastewater” by Geysa L. Gonzalez
  3. “Design of a Solar Updraft Facility in Desert Locations” by Jason Jackson
  4. “Air Pollution Reduction in Tehran” by Ghazal Oshaghi
  5. “Design of an MSW Plant for Manhila, Phillipines” by Raymond Padilla

Saturday, December 14, 2013

ENGY 890, Terminal Project with Dr. Amundsen, in Theobald Hall 409, 10:00am-12:00pm
 
Students will present the following projects:
 
  1. Ahmed, Kasabi, “Fuel Management Systems at Fueling Stations”
  2. Blanchet, Bernard, “Concentrated Solar Power in Haiti”
  3. Brempos, Michael , “Wind Power in Greece”
  4. DeMarco, Alicia, “Underground vs. Overhead Electric Systems”
  5. Enow, Jerome, “Hybrid Solar and Wind Power in Tiko-Cameroon”
  6. Givens, William, “Reclaimed Urban Space for Wind Farms”
  7. Hedels, Meagan, “Micro-Grids for Next Generation Power Systems”
  8. Johnson, Nathaniel, “Plug-In Hybrid Vehicles”
  9. Kaminski, Christoper, “Climate, Weather, and Resilience in the Energy Industry”
  10. Majmundar, Jingesh, “Offshore Wind Power”
  11. McGowan, Maura, “Coastal Renewable Energy Projects in the Great Lakes Region”
  12. Robinson, Carson, “Bloom Box Fuel Cell Technology”
  13. Ryder, Vito, “Carbon Disclosure and Green Rating Systems”
  14. Tedesco, Bryan, “Energy Performance Contracts”
  15. Uddin, Julia, “Feed-In Tariffs for Solar Energy”

Monday, December 16, 2013

ETEC 495, Seminar Project with Dr. Pavlidis, in EGGC 801, 3:00-5:00pm
 
Students will present on the following projects:
 
  1. Spycam – Bhakri, Vijay, Chan-Foxworth, Jason J., and Flores, Alvin
  2. Voice Activated Car – Zebin, Rabeya
  3. Securi-Max – Forbes, Anthony
  4. Jager – Tsang, Patrick
  5. USB Thumb Drive Monitor – Muwwakkil, Saleem

Tuesday, December 17, 2013

CSCI 870, Project 1 with Dr. Beheshti, in HSH 227 and EGGC 702, 10:00am-12:00pm
 
Students will present the following projects:
 
  1. Jadhav, Chetan, “Privacy-Preserved Self-Diagnosis Android Application”
  2. Jeewani, Devesh, “Study and Implementation of Drupal
  3. Kota, Shashikanth, “Cloud Database which Provides Access to Multiple Databases Through a Well-Designed User-Interface (Framework in Flex)”
  4. Ramdass, Shiv, “Database Based on a Parts Distribution System”
  5. Shivegowa, Sachin, “App Used as an Alternative Employee for the Business with 100% Availability and Reliability”
  6. Singh, Devinder, “Data Center Secured Network”
  7. Thatigutla, Naveen Reddy, “Ask an Expert: a Web-Based Application Helping Associates by Allowing them to Post Questions and Expect Answers from Co-Associates”
  8. Ucan, Sanem, “Privacy-Preserved Self-Diagnosis Android Application.”

Wednesay, December 18, 2013

CSCI 455, Senior Project with Maherukh Akhtar, in EGGC 903, 10:00am-12:00pm
 

Thursday, December 19, 2013

 
EENG 870, Design Project 1 with Dr. Jafari, in room 005/MC26, 10:00am-12:00pm
 
Students with present the following projects:
 
  1. Hao Gu, “Pedometer”
  2. Fangzhou Ma, “Color Recognition System”
  3. Lu Wang, “PV Power Generation in Micro-Grid”
  4. Han Xiao, “Distance Measurement with Ultrasonic Sensor and Single Chip Microcomputer”
  5. Su Ying, “Alcohol Detection and Accident Avoidance System”
  6. Mengtong Zhang, “Intelligent Fire Alarm System”
  7. Qing Zhu, “Pedometer”
CSCI 870, Project 1 with Dr. Jafari, in Room 005/MC26, 12:00-4:00pm
 
Students will present the following projects:
 
  1. Ricardo Cabret, “Legal Services Database Management System”
  2. Vishnu Chand Gowli, “PI Computation Using Monte Carlo Simulation and a Parallel Approach”
  3. Robert Concepcion, “HTML5 Interactive Multimedia Fame API”
  4. Sandeepkumar Desai, “Call Management System”
  5. Majed Hakami, “DoS Detection in Mobile ad hoc  Networks (MANET)”
  6. Jinsung Lee, “NYIT Year Book System”
  7. Sangmin Lee, “Legal Services Management System”
  8. Shruti Panchal, “Voice Sense Mobile Application”
  9. Smita Paraswale, “Corporate Test Evaluation System”
  10. Krina Parikh, “Dashboard Analysis”
  11. Priyanka Paritala, “Strategic Supply Chain Management System”
  12. Panagiotis Sdonas, “Registration System”
  13. Tejasbhai Shah, “Medical Practice Management”
  14. Przemyslaw Trowski, “Accessible Web File System”
  15. Sri Ramya Vellanki, “Hospital Healthcare System”

Page 1 of 1
Contact Us

New York »

Old Westbury
Harry Schure Hall, rm. 226C
516.686.7990
Email Us | Map It

Manhattan
16 W. 61st St., rm. 810B
212.261.1640
Email Us | Map It

China »

Nanjing
9 Wenyuan Road
86.25.85866729
Email Us | Map It


Green_NYIT