School of Engineering and Computing Sciences News
May 05 2014
Senior and Master's Presentations Spring 2014

Download the Schedule Here (pdf)

Class

Date/Time

Project Title

Student

Location

ETEC 495-M01

Monday, May 12, 3:00pm – 5:00pm

Home Automation System

Elhadji Niang, and Troy A. Maxwell

EGGC 815 (MA)

ETEC 495-M01

Monday, May 12,

3:00pm – 5:00pm

4x4x4 LED Cube

Alassane Faye

EGGC 815 (MA)

INCS 870 (MS Final Project)

Wednesday, May 14

4:00pm – 6:00pm

Data Loss Prevention

Abdullah M. Alabbas

JJTH 409

(OW)

INCS 870 (MS Final Project)

Wednesday, May 14

4:00pm - 6:00pm

Freeware vs. Paid Anti-Virus Software

Mateusz Wojtas

JJTH 409

(OW)

INCS 870 (MS Final Project)

Wednesday, May 14

4:00pm – 6:00pm

LOIC-TCP/SYNFlood Attack Detection

Matthew Virga

JJTH 409

(OW)

INCS 870 (MS Final Project

Wednesday, May 14

4:00pm – 6:00pm

Privilege Separation of Web Application Database Access

Michael McDermott

JJTH 409

(OW)

EENG 489

Friday, May 16,

9:00am – 11:30am

A Closed-Loop System for Gastric Disorder Management

 

 

JJTH 409 (OW)

EENG 489

Friday, May 16,

9:00am – 11:30am

Vibrating Posture Suit: Sensory Posture Feedback System

 

JJTH 409 (OW)

EENG 491

Friday, May 16,

9:00am – 11:30am

Smart Pillbox

 

JJTH 409 (OW)

EENG 491

Friday, May 16,

9:00am – 11:30am

3-D Magnetic Tracking System

 

JJTH 409 (OW)

EENG 491

Friday, May 16,

9:00am – 11:30am

AndorRC: An Android Remote Control Car

 

JJTH 409 (OW)

EENG 491

Friday, May 16,

9:00am – 11:30am

Smart Living: A Voice-Controlled System

 

JJTH 409 (OW)

EENG 491

Friday, May 16,

9:00am -11:30am

Activity Measurement for Parkinson’s Disease Patients

 

JJTH 409 (OW)

 

May 7 Full Schedule:

 

Time

Team Name

Team Members

Project Title

 

10:00 – 10:20

 

Iron Men

(Entrepreneurship Pilot Program)

Aung Ye Paing

Yuhao Zhai

Daofeng Zhong

 

Robotic Arm

 

10:20 – 10:40

 

Thunder

(Entrepreneurship Pilot Program)

Serge Jerome

Pang Yang

Hao Yu

Mingshun Zhang

 

Indoor Navigation System for the Visually Impaired

 

10:40 – 11:00

 

Eurasia

(Entrepreneurship Pilot Program)

Chen Chen

Jung Li

Felix Marchenko

Fan Yang

 

Drowning Detection and Alarming System

 

11:00 – 11:20

 

Thursday

Deyun Yin

Huibin Zhou

Xinyi Shen

Gong Chen

 

Better Carrier

 

11:20 – 11:40

 

Cruiser

Bo Yuan

Ruoping Zhang

Wen Xie

Ben He

 

Automatic Patrol Aircraft

 

11:40 – 12:00

 

Smart Penguin

Jing Mu

Xiaolan Jin

Xiaotong Ji

Smt Asfar

 

Smart Fridge

 

12:00 – 2:00

 

Lunch Break

 

2:00 – 2:20

 

Rainbow

Haobing Xie

Tao Mei

Lingzhi Gao

Xinwei Yin

 

Danger Detection Robot

 

2:20 – 2:40

 

Triangle

Dian Wang

Xian Zhang

Shiqi Yang

 

Driver’s Drowsiness Detection and Alarm System

 

2:40 – 3:00

 

Ninjaneers

Nahid Mosharraf

Tabassum Azad

Supreet Singh

Nusrat Lima

 

Hexapod

 

3:00 – 3:20

 

Lakers

(Entrepreneurship Pilot Program)

Juned Ansari

Hao Bian

Jody Sambury

Zheng Wang

 

Stair Climbing Robot

 

3:20 – 3:40

 

Volt!

Sujay Dutta

Ravan Singh

Mir Javed

Lamar Lyons

 

Helping Hand

 

3:40 – 4:00

 

Flappy Dragon

Kamalpreet Kaur

Nguyen Truong

Edgar Goldshmidt

 

Smart Whiteboard Eraser

 

4:00 – 4:20

 

Revelation

Steavian Sampson

Julia Mello Artigas

Christopher Piekarski

Carlos Perez

 

Quad Copter

 

 

 

 

Contact Us

School of Engineering and Computing Sciences

Old Westbury
Harry Schure Hall, Room 226C
516.686.7990
Email Us | Map It

Manhattan
16 West 61st St., Room 810B
212.261.1640
Email Us | Map It

Vancouver
701 W. Georgia St., Suite 1700
604.639.0942
Email Us | Map It

Nanjing
c/o NUPT, 66 Xin Mofan Malu
+86 25 349 2393
Email Us | Map It

 
The Box Blog
Jul 23 2015

NYIT Researcher Wins American Heart Association Grant

Jul 23 2015

Meet Andrea Klemes (D.O. ‘87)

Jul 17 2015

16 Photos That Explain NYIT’s New Beach Pavilion

Jul 17 2015

Scene & Heard: Upcoming Events

Jul 17 2015

Raise the Bar: Choosing the Right Protein Bar