New Faculty

FACULTY TENURES

Jonathan Goldman
Associate Professor, English
College of Arts and Sciences

Cheryl Hall
Assistant Professor, Physical Therapy
School of Health Professions

Tobias Holler
Associate Professor, Architecture
School of Architecture and Design

Jungho Park
Assistant Professor, Mathematics
College of Arts and Sciences

Corri Wolf
Associate Professor, Physician Assistant Studies
School of Health Professions

 

FACULTY PROMOTIONS

Joanne Donoghue
Assistant Professor, Academic Health Care Center
College of Osteopathic Medicine

Elizabeth Donsky
Adjunct Associate Professor, Fine Arts
College of Arts and Sciences

Jonathan Goldman
Associate Professor, English
College of Arts and Sciences

Michelle Greene
Adjunct Associate Professor, Fine Arts
College of Arts and Sciences

Tobias Holler
Associate Professor, Architecture
School of Architecture and Design

Ravichandran Krishnamurthy
Associate Professor, Finance
School of Management

Kevin LaGrandeur
Professor, English
College of Arts and Sciences

Ricky Liu
Adjunct Assistant Professor, Architecture
School of Architecture and Design

Kathleen Pergament
Assistant Professor, Academic Health Care Center
College of Osteopathic Medicine

Oren Shtayermman
Associate Professor, Interdisciplinary Health Sciences
School of Health Professions

Marshall Willman
Associate Professor, Philosophy
College of Arts and Sciences NYIT-Nanjing

Corri Wolf
AssociateProfessor, Physician Assistant Studies
School of Health Professions

 

NEW FACULTY

N. Sertac Artan
Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering
School of Engineering and Computing Sciences

Geoffrey Bell
Associate Professor, Fine Arts
College of Arts and Sciences NYIT-Beijing

 

Joshua Bienstock
Assistant Professor, Business Law
School of Management

Deran Browne
Assistant Professor, Communication Arts
College of Arts and Sciences, NYIT-Nanjing

Thomas Capizzi
Assistant Professor, Fine Arts
College of Arts and Sciences NYIT-Beijing

George Cheriyan
Instructor, Clinical Sciences Osteopathic Manipulative Medicine
College of Osteopathic Medicine

Daniel Cinotti
Assistant Professor, School Counseling
School of Education

Alissa Craft
Professor/Associate Dean, Academic Affairs
College of Osteopathic Medicine

Sarah Curtis
Instructor, Clinical Sciences
Osteopathic Manipulative Medicine
College of Osteopathic Medicine

Elaine Della Vecchia
Assistant Professor/Assistant Chair, Nursing
School of Health Professions

Thaier Hayajneh
Assistant Professor, Computer Science
School of Engineering and Computing Sciences

Lissi Athanasiou Krikelis
Assistant Professor, English
College of Arts and Sciences

Kelly Lavin
Assistant Professor, Occupational Therapy
School of Health Professions

Wenjia Li
Assistant Professor, Computer Science
School of Engineering and Computing Sciences

Luis Martinez
Assistant Professor, Basic Sciences
Biomedical Sciences
College of Osteopathic Medicine

Christopher Patterson
Assistant Professor, English
College of Arts and Sciences NYIT- Nanjing

Paula Ryo
Assistant Professor, Family Medicine/ICC Clinical Coordinator
College of Osteopathic Medicine

Jonathan Voris
Assistant Professor, Computer Science
School of Engineering and Computing Sciences

Mohsin Yakub
Assistant Professor, Basic Sciences
Biomedical Sciences
College of Osteopathic Medicine

Jaewan Yang
AssistantProfessor, Human Resource Management
School of Management

Eleanor Yusupov
Assistant Professor, Clinical Sciences
College of Osteopathic Medicine

Dong Zhang
Assistant Professor, Basic Sciences Biomedical Sciences
College of Osteopathic Medicine

Shenglong Zhang
Assistant Professor, Life Sciences
College of Arts and Sciences

Hallie Zwibel
Instructor, Clinical Sciences
Osteopathic Manipulative Medicine
College of Osteopathic Medicine

 

SABBATICALS

Barbu Kestenband
Professor, Mathematics
College of Arts and Sciences

Martha Siegel
Associate Professor, Interior Design
School of Architecture and Design

 

NEW STAFF

Adeline Affonso
Director, Undergraduate Admissions
Office of Enrollment Services

Phillip Anderson
Foreman, Grounds
Office of Information Technology and Infrastructure

Jenna Appelbaum
Assistant Director, Tutoring and Operations Learning Center
Office of Enrollment Services

Gina Arms
Director of Procurement Services
Office of Financial Affairs

Catherine Barretta
Assistant Registrar
College of Osteopathic Medicine

Karen Marie Belnap
Global Public Relations Strategist
Office of Communications and Marketing

Shimin Bie
Administrative Assistant
NYIT-Nanjing

Joseph Boccagno
Web Content Developer
Office of Communications and Marketing

Cheryl Bradley
Assistant Director, Admissions
Office of Enrollment Services

Ruth Brutus
Associate Bursar
Office of Financial Affairs

Brian Carbonette
Laboratory Technician/Engineer
School of Engineering and Computing Sciences

Nancy Caruana
Physical Therapist, Academic Health Care Center
College of Osteopathic Medicine

Christopher Collins
Assistant Director, Transfer Admissions
Office of Enrollment Services

Paul Dangerfield
Executive Director/Campus Dean
NYIT-Vancouver

Diane Del Monte
Coordinator
School of Engineering and Computing Sciences

Robert Denshuick
Assistant Registrar
Office of the Registrar

Stephanie Doughty
Administrative Assistant
Office of Student Affairs

Dalya Ebrahimian
Project Manager I
Office of Information Technology and Infrastructure

Luz Echevarria
Assistant Director, Graduate Admissions
Office of Enrollment Services

Sarah El Gohary
Director, Marketing and Recruitment
NYIT-Abu Dhabi

Rosemarie Feurtado
Administrative Assistant
Office of Academic Affairs

Ana Garcia
Catering Sales Coordinator
NYIT de Seversky Mansion

Yema Gbondo
Assistant Registrar
Global Academic Programs

Vanessa Gill
Admissions Assistant
Office of Enrollment Services

Julie Godsoe
Managing Editor
Office of Communications and Marketing

Carolina Gunnarsson
Assistant to the Vice President
Office of Communications and Marketing

Kelly Imperial
Associate Director, Admissions and Development
Vocational Independence Program (VIP)

Rong Jin
Technical Support Coordinator
NYIT-Nanjing

Lindsey Jochets
Assistant to the President/Liaison to the Board of Trustees
Office of the President

Rajkumarie Kakahai
Cleaner, Facilities Operations
Office of Information Technology and Infrastructure

Yurika Karasz
Senior Director, Graduate Admissions
Office of Enrollment Services

Lauren Kay
Manager, Student Solutions Center
Office of Enrollment Services

Ann Marie Klotz
Dean for Campus Life, Manhattan
Office of Student Affairs


Lap Chung Lam

Senior Systems Developer
Office of Information Technology and Infrastructure

Hiu Ham Lee
Research Technician
College of Osteopathic Medicine

Debbie Leung
Administrative Assistant
Office of Career Services

Ronald Maggiore
Vice President, Enrollment Management
Office of Enrollment Services

Mychael Maldonado
Office Assistant, Family Health Care Center-Central Islip
College of Osteopathic Medicine

Ashleigh McCann
Office Assistant, Family Health Care Center-Uniondale
College of Osteopathic Medicine

Shannon McCartan
Administrative Assistant Academic Affairs
College of Osteopathic Medicine

Kaitlyn Melexenis
Administrative Assistant
School of Engineering and Computing Sciences

Latema Miller
Assistant Director, Admissions
Office of Enrollment Services

Lisa Morris
Assistant to the General Counsel
Office of the General Counsel

Aaron Petcoff
Digital Content Specialist
Office of Communications and Marketing

Anthony Repalone
Director, Security
Office of Information Technology and Infrastructure

Jessica Rivera
Assistant Registrar
Office of the Registrar

Emily Zyko Rukobo
Director, ELI
Office of Academic Affairs

Jodi Schwartz
Benefits Associate
Office of Human Resources

Paul Shively
Assistant Coordinator English Language Institute
Office of Academic Affairs

Bianca Simboli
Assistant Director, Admissions
Office of Enrollment Services

Ahmad Tabbara
Executive Director, NYIT-Abu Dhabi

Michelle Tomala
Registered Nurse
Family Health Care Center-Uniondale
College of Osteopathic Medicine

Elizabeth Ulatowski
Assistant Director, Career Services
Office of Student Affairs

Karen Vahey
Dean, Admissions and Financial Aid
Office of Enrollment Services

Peter Vercillo
Client Support Adviser, Service Central
Office of Information Technology and Infrastructure

Yibo Wang
Postdoctoral Fellow, Biomedical Sciences
College of Osteopathic Medicine

Olivea Woo
Associate Director, Research
Office of Development

Jonathan Yu
Developer, Data Warehouse
Office of Information Technology and Infrastructure

Christan Zbytniewski
Administrative Assistant, Campus Life
Office of Student Affairs

Ting Zhang
Coordinator,
Center for Global Academic Exchange
Office of Academic Affairs

 

STAFF PROMOTIONS

Gay Carras
Nurse Supervisor
Academic Health Care Center College of Osteopathic Medicine

Paul Cavanagh
Assistant Dean
Vocational Independence Program (VIP)

Marianne DeMarco
Director, Faculty and Staff Development Academic Affairs-Academic Technologies
College of Osteopathic Medicine

Mehtap Donuk
Assistant Dean, Student Engagement and Leadership Development
Office of Student Affairs

Gina Frisina
Director, Independent Living
Vocational Independence Program (VIP)

Noreen O’Brien
Director, Admissions Operations and Processing
Office of Enrollment Services

Marilyn Skeete
Director, Research and Prospect Management
Office of Development

Ryan Szachacz
Director, Transfer Admissions
Office of Enrollment Services

Jordan Thompson
Associate General Counsel
Office of the General Counsel

 
News & Events
Dec 12 2014

NYIT Wins Grant to Develop STEM Programs

Dec 12 2014

NYIT-Abu Dhabi M.S. Granted Local Accreditation

Dec 08 2014

NYIT Study: Thyroid Hormones Reduce Animal Cardiac Arrhythmias

Dec 04 2014

NYIT At White House Event to Announce Commitment to Expand College Access

Dec 04 2014

NYIT Signs Agreement with Wardell International